Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) (together with our Terms of Use) and any other documents referred to in it) applies to your use of:

www.muller.co.uk – Müller home page

www.mullercareers.co.uk - Müller Careers Website

https://farmerappprd.mulleragroscloud.com/ords/f?p=200:LOGIN - Müller Farmer Portal

www.mullersafetyawareness.co.uk – Müller Health & Safety Induction Portal

https://careers.muellergroup.com/MilkandMore/  - Milk & More Careers website

(the “Websites”)

References to our Websites in this Policy applies to the Websites however you may access it, including access via our App (available via Google Play or Apple App Store) or whenever you access the Websites when optimised for use on mobile or tablet devices

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), including any subsequent amending, supplemental or replacement legislation, the data controller is Muller UK & Ireland Group LLP.

This Policy is regularly reviewed to ensure that we continue to serve your privacy interests. We reserve the right to update this Policy from time to time, with any updates published on our Websites.  We therefore encourage you to review our Policy periodically for the most up to date information on our privacy practices.  We will not however substantially change the way we use personal information you have already provided to us without the appropriate prior agreement. By continuing to use our Websites after a Policy change you are indicating your acceptance of the revised Policy terms.

You do not need to register to browse our Websites, and this Policy sets out how we will use your personal information, regardless of whether you register with us, when you are generally browsing and using our Websites.

Please read this Policy carefully before you browse our Websites and/or register with us. If you do not agree with the ways in which we intend to use your personal information then please do not continue to use our Websites.

What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  1. Information you give us. You may give us information when you:
    • input identity data including first name, last name, maiden name, title, date of birth, gender. .
    • give us contact data including postal address, email address and telephone numbers.
    • register on our Websites, including profile data such as username and password.
    • apply for a job or register for job alerts via the Müller careers websites, or by submitting a paper application/submitting a CV to us by post, and provide us with your identity data, contact data, and/or financial data. This may also include the provision of Special Categories of Data as noted above.
    • log in to the Müller Farmer Portal, make a prospective farmer supply enquiry via the portal, or contact the Müller Agricultural team and provide us with your identity data, contact data, financial data or profile data.
    • register or log in to our Health and Safety Induction Portal and provide us with your identity data, contact data, or profile data.

This includes information you provide when you report a problem with our Websites or your registration on our Websites or use of it with us.

We may ask you for the following personal information when contacting us about your experiences with our products:

  • your name
  • your e-mail address
  • your phone number
  • your contact preferences

If you apply for a position with Müller via our careers websites, then in order for us to process your application you may be required to provide Special Categories of Personal Data (as defined in the GDPR) about you. This may include, by way of example only, details about your nationality, religion, information about your health (e.g. disabilities), and any criminal convictions and offences.

If you tell us that you have any specific requirements relating to your health when contacting us (for example, if you are lactose intolerant and choose to provide us with such information in order to assist your query) then we may record this information so that we are able to assist you.

We may also ask you for your personal information regarding your experiences with our products in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products. This is optional, you do not have to provide us with this information.

2. Information we automatically collect. Depending on your device settings (see our Cookie Policy within this document), whenever you interact with our Websites, we may automatically record information from your browser or device. This may include.

  1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or other device to our Websites, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, location data, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  2. information about your visit to our Websites, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Websites (including date and time); time of day and pages you viewed, searched for or request stock levels on; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, devices used to access our Websites and any phone number used to call our customer support services number.

3. Information we receive from and share with other sources. We work closely with the following third parties:

  1. our partner Google LLC, trading as Google Analytics, located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (Google Analytics) who we engage to analyse how customers use our Websites using cookies to collect information about your visits to our Websites, and visitor behaviour information to evaluate visitors' use of our Websites, and to compile statistical reports on the Website's activity. For further details about our use of cookies please see our Cookies Policy within this document.  For further details of what information Google Analytics processes and how, please see their Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  It is possible to opt-out of Google Analytics via your browser, using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on, available using this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
  2. our communication partner and news partner, Mynewsdesk AB (corporate registration number 556634-1276) located at Rosenlundsgatan 40, 118 53 Stockholm, trading as Mynewsdesk, who we engage to provide news feed services on the main Müller website. For further details of how they process personal data, please see their privacy policy:  https://www.mynewsdesk.com/uk/about/terms-and-conditions/privacy_policy
  3. our partner website developers who may process your personal information (name and address, contact details) for the purposes of developing, analysing, maintaining, supporting and testing our Websites. Our current partner website developers are:
    • F7 Media GmbH, Humboldtstraße 67a 22083 Hamburg Germany;
    • Linney Group Limited - a company registered in England with company number 04021736 whose registered office is at Adamsway, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire NG18 4FW;
    • Kaonix Solutions Limited – a company registered in England with company number 06785221 whose registered office is at Meriden Hall Main Road, Meriden, Coventry, West Midlands CV7 7PT.

our partner marketing agencies who may receive aggregated data (details of products viewed via our Websites combined from multiple customers) to help us to determine our marketing campaigns.

5. our partner recruitment companies who may process your personal data to help administer your employment application with us. We may provide your information (such as your CV) to these companies for the purposes of checking if you have applied to us before via an agency, or if we need to seek a reference as a condition of your employment with us. A list of all of these third parties is available on request.

6. our partner third party companies who may process personal data as part of our agreements for the supply of liquid milk to Müller, including:

  • National Milk Laboratories (part of National Milk Records plc) – a company registered in Scotland with company number SC145660 whose registered office is at 32 Kelvin Avenue, Hillington, Glasgow, G52 4LT – for the purpose of product testing;
  • AB Agri Ltd (t/a AB Sustain) – a company registered in England with company number 00193800 whose registered office is at Weston Centre, 10 Grosvenor Street, London, W1K 4QY – for the purpose of auditing milk suppliers;
  • OPG Ltd.– a company registered in Scotland with company number SC176412 whose registered office is at Milton Industrial Estate, Lesmahagow, Lanarkshire ML11 0JN - for the purpose of producing farm signage;
  • Various third party hauliers for the purposes of third party milk collection;
  • AgrosMilk – a company registered in Ireland with company number 474290 whose registered address is at Floor 5, 70 South Mall, Co Cork, Ireland  -for the purposes of hosting the Müller Farmer Portal, processing payments and forecasting milk supply

7. third parties or publicly available sources for the purposes of validating and processing your application of employment with us, such as:

  • Verifying driving licence details with the DVLA;
  • Performing criminal background checks;
  • Verifying any qualifications or professional accreditations/awards; or
  • Contacting former employers for references.

If you would like further information about how these third parties treat your personal information, please contact them and ask to see a copy of their respective privacy policies.

How do we use your information?

As a user of our Websites, we may use your information in the following ways:

  • To provide you with the Services that you request from us (please see our Terms and Conditions of Purchase or ask for a copy of our offline terms and conditions for more details) including processing payments and refunds for orders you have made with us;
  • To check or confirm your identity if you contact us with a query about one of our products via our Websites, in order to identify, prevent, detect or tackle fraud, money laundering or other crime;
  • If you agree, to provide you with information about other goods and services or events that we think may be of interest to you ;
  • To notify you about changes to our Websites;
  • To ensure that content from our Websites are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device (computer, tablet, phone or other device). We may use information from cookies and similar technologies to help us with this;
  • To create aggregated or statistical data to use for analytical or research purposes to understand and improve customer service, website experience, and your interest in products and services. We may share aggregated or statistical information with third parties for their similar purposes;
  • To maintain, protect and improve our Websites, and to keep our Websites safe and secure;
  • We only use location information in a way that is necessary to provide the Services and deliver the products that you want. If you have not allowed your location information to be sent (through the settings menu on your Device), then location information will not be sent.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use or where we think it appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our staff and contractors and partners, visitors to our Websites, our registered consumers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and anti-money laundering.

We may also share your personal details with any person (and their and our legal and professional advisers for this purpose) with whom we are negotiating any sale, transfer or re-organisation of our business.  If this proceeds, the acquiring party of the business or part of it, may use your personal information in the same ways as set out in this Policy. 

How do we store your information?

All personal information you provide to us will be stored on our secure servers or those of third parties or contractors we engage to help us run our business. We will keep information no longer than we need to for the purpose for which we collected it. The period of time for which we keep personal information depends on any legal retention period to which we are subject and according to business needs. If you have registered with us then we will keep your personal information for at least as long as you are registered with us.

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to and held by us, or third parties/contractors at a destination outside of the European Economic Area that does not have equivalent data protection laws to those in the UK.  Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission;
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe;
  • Where we use providers based in the USA, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the USA.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take appropriate measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Websites and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use security procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We ask you not to put any details that are particularly private into free text fields.

Our Websites include social sharing features. This means that you can share content from our Websites via your social media accounts where that content (for example a product) will appear on your social media account feed. Please ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal information that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users. Please refer to the privacy policy of the relevant social media providers for details of how your personal information may be used by them if you use these features.

Links to other websites

Our Websites contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates including social media sites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them (including those linked to your location) have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for the processing of your personal information by those parties.  Please check those policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Changes to this Policy

We review the ways we use your information regularly and, in doing so, we may change what kind of information we collect, how we store it, who we share it with and how we act on it.

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Policy.

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Policy please address them to:

Email:    consumers@muller.co.uk

Postal:   Müller Customer Services, Shrewsbury Road, Market Drayton, Shropshire TF9 3SQ, England

Telephone:  +44 (0) 1630 692000

Further Information

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the United Kingdom. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers, such as Muller UK & Ireland Group LLP, are available publicly. You can access them at www.ico.org.uk.

Last Updated: Feb 2021

 

Cookie Policy

Who we are

Our websites:

www.muller.co.uk – Müller home page

www.mullercareers.co.uk - Müller Careers Website

https://members.muller.co.uk/pls/coremilk/cp_por_public_main_page.display_login_page -Müller Farmer Portal

www.mullersafetyawareness.co.uk – Müller Health & Safety Induction Portal

https://careers.muellergroup.com/MilkandMore/  - Milk & More Careers website

(the “Websites”) are operated by Muller UK & Ireland Group LLP (we or us).

We are a private limited partnership registered in England with partnership number OC384928. Our main trading address is Tern Valley Business Park, Shrewsbury Road, Market Drayton, Shropshire, TF9 3SQ.

Please read this policy carefully before you browse our Websites, contact us and/or register with us. If you do not agree with the ways in which we intend to use cookies on our Websites then please do not continue to use our Websites.

Information about our use of cookies

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. For further information please see http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our Websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Websites. This helps us to improve our Websites to give you the best possible experience whilst using it.

By continuing to browse and use our Websites, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the ways explained in this policy.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we can store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, mobile phone or tablet.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Websites. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Websites, use the shopping cart and checkout. We use a third party payment solution for checkout on our Websites so may need to share information with them for this purpose. We may also need to share your information with our partners so that they may help us to deliver your order to you. Please see our Privacy Policy for further information.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Websites when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Websites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. We may also share this information with our partners for this purpose, please see our Privacy Policy for further information.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Websites. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name, remember your preferences (for example, your regular orders), remember your search settings and remember whether you are logged in or not.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Websites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Websites and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with our partners for this purpose, please see our Privacy Policy for further information.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our Websites work as you’d expect
  • Save you having to login every time you visit our Websites
  • Remember your settings during and between visits to our Websites
  • Improve the speed/security of our Websites
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook and Twitter
  • Continuously improve our Websites for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient
  • Analyse and report sales data to our partners

We do not, without your express permission to do so, use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information or any sensitive information;
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties (other than as explained in this policy and in our Privacy Policy.

Below is a list of all cookies we use on our Websites and what they are used for:

If the settings on your browser or software are adjusted to accept cookies then we take this, and your continued use of our Websites, to mean that you agree to our use of cookies in the ways described in this policy. You can delete any cookies stored on your computer but this may prevent you from getting the most from your next visit to our Websites.

Managing cookies

You can block or disable cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Websites. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking "help" on your browser's menu.

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

Third Parties

Please note that third parties including search engines and social media websites may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Last Updated: Feb 2021